0
General

EU court overturns Privacy Shield, blocking personal data transfers to US

Thursday 16 July 2020 | 11:00 CET | News
Update: 16 July 2020 | 14:09 CET
Max Schrems has won a new victory against Facebook and how the social network handles personal data. After having the US's 'safe harbour' status for data transfers overturned in 2015, the privacy activist has won a new case at the EU Court of Justice overturning the Privacy Shield agreement which replaced it in 2016. This means it is not legal for EU-based companies to transfer personal data to the US, as the country does not offer sufficient protection as required under the EU's privacy law.

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?


[16/07/2020 14:09- Update: Updates with industry, Commission comments. ]


Categories: General
Companies: Facebook
Countries: Europe / United States
::: add a comment

Add comment

Please login or register to leave a comment.

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

Hamburg data protection body tells city chancellery to avoid using Zoom

Published 18 Aug 2021 10:00 CET | Germany
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (HmbBfDI) has officially warned the Senate Chancellery of ...

EDPS updates advice on compliant personal data transfers outside EU

Published 22 Jun 2021 10:35 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Board has adopted final recommendations on how to comply with EU law when transferring personal data ...

EDPS to probe use of AWS and Microsoft cloud services following 'Schrems II' ruling

Published 27 May 2021 11:01 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Supervisor, which helps coordinate EU policy on data protection, said it has launched an ...

Facebook confirms leak of 533 mln user accounts, Irish DPC investigating

Published 07 Apr 2021 09:43 CET | World
Facebook has confirmed that "malicious actors" obtained a dataset containing records of 533 million users by "scraping" public ...

ICO, DCMS sign MoU on data adequacy

Published 19 Mar 2021 11:31 CET | United Kingdom
The UK's Information Commissioner (ICO) and the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) have signed an MoU ...

Deutsche Telekom starts Schrems II project to check compliance with EU court ruling

Published 01 Feb 2021 10:23 CET | Germany
Deutsche Telekom has started a project through its Group Privacy (GPR) unit to check the requirements for implementing the ...

Schrems hopes for quick decision on Facebook data transfers after Irish DPC agrees new case terms

Published 15 Jan 2021 09:25 CET | Europe
The Irish Data Protection Comission (DPC) has agreed to take a swift decision on Facebook's EU-US data flows after a Judicial ...

Vienna court rules Facebook can use data without explicit consent of users

Published 04 Jan 2021 09:35 CET | Austria
The Higher Regional Court in Vienna has ruled that Facebook does not need to obtain the explicit consent of its users to use ...

FTC orders social media companies to open up on how they use personal data

Published 15 Dec 2020 08:58 CET | United States
The Federal Trade Commission is issuing orders to nine social media and video streaming companies, requiring them to provide data ...

Irish High Court to hear Facebook appeal against data transfer ruling

Published 04 Dec 2020 11:34 CET | Europe
The Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) confirmed that Facebook's judicial proceedings against the regulator are scheduled ...

EDPB issues recommendations on compliant data transfers after Schrems II ruling

Published 11 Nov 2020 11:42 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Board has adopted guidance for businesses struggling with the implications of the court ruling ...

France's Health Data Hub to replace Microsoft with European cloud infrastructure provider

Published 13 Oct 2020 11:00 CET | France
The French secretary of state for digital affairs, Cedric O, has told a senate hearing that the country's Health Data Hub would ...

Irish privacy regulator tells Facebook to stop EU-US data transfers

Published 10 Sep 2020 09:18 CET | Europe
Ireland's Data Protection Commission has told Facebook to suspend transfers of data on EU customers to the US, people familiar ...

EDPB sets up taskforce to deal with Schrems II complaints

Published 04 Sep 2020 15:34 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted a number of new guidelines and created a taskforce on complaints following ...

DoJ set to file antitrust charges against Google this month - report

Published 04 Sep 2020 10:51 CET | United States
The US Department of Justice (DoJ) is preparing to file antitrust charges against Google's parent company Alphabet possibly as ...

Facebook to bring Facebook News to more countries over coming year

Published 26 Aug 2020 09:41 CET | World
After starting a trial of its news service in the US last year, Facebook said it now wants to accelerate the service's ...

Noyb files privacy complaints over 100 European companies still sharing data with Google, Facebook

Published 18 Aug 2020 13:54 CET | Europe
Telecom operators Tele2, Free Mobile and Fastweb are among the over 100 companies facing complaints from the privacy rights group ...

US, EU start talks on reforming Privacy Shield

Published 12 Aug 2020 10:33 CET | Europe
The US Department of Commerce confirmed it has started fresh talks with the European Commission on reforming the Privacy Shield. ...

'Wegvallen Privacy Shield zorgt voor chaos'

Published 03 Aug 2020 12:15 CET | Europe
Zo'n twee weken na de uitspraak van het Europees Hof over het Privacy Shield is de basis voor gegevensuitwisseling met de ...

Facebook doubles profit on strong growth in user numbers during Q2, sees pressure for ad revenue

Published 31 Jul 2020 11:37 CET | World
Meanwhile, ad revenue in Q3 is expected to stay at the 10 percent growth level recorded in Q2 and the year before. This comes ...

Australian watchdog sues Google for misleading customers about expanded use of personal data

Published 27 Jul 2020 10:32 CET | Australia
The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has launched Federal Court proceedings against Google. The ACCC claims ...

Nieuwsoverzicht week 29: 6G, video-innovaties van NBCU en Videoland, Netflix-cijfers, drukte bij de EU en de Twitter-hack

Published 20 Jul 2020 13:50 CET | World
Innovatie en regulering bepaalden het beeld van een bijzonder levendige TMT-markt in week 29. Samsung legde zijn 6G-visie voor, ...

EU-Hof schrapt US Privacy Shield, blokkeert stroom van data naar VS

Published 16 Jul 2020 11:13 CET | Europe
Max Schrems heeft een nieuwe overwinning behaald op Facebook en hoe het sociale netwerk omgaat met persoonsgegevens. Nadat de ...

EU court advocate upholds use of standard contract clauses on int'l data transfers

Published 19 Dec 2019 15:06 CET | Europe
The EU Court of Justice's advocate-general has upheld the use of standard contract clauses to ensure international transfers of ...

Google, Facebook face first complaints under EU GDPR by Schrems group NOYB

Published 25 May 2018 10:29 CET | Europe
The data protection group NOYB (None of your business) has filed the first complaints under the EU's General Data Protection ...

Facebook 'model contracts' to face EU privacy lawsuit

Published 26 May 2016 09:17 CET | Europe
The Irish privacy watchdog said it would refer Facebook to the EU Court of Justice for possible violations of EU data protection ...

Schrems asks privacy regulators to enforce EU court ruling

Published 03 Dec 2015 10:26 CET | Europe
The 'Europe vs Facebook' coalition, led by Austrian student Max Schrems, has asked the data protection authorities of Ireland, ...

EU-US 'safe harbour' data transfers declared invalid

Published 06 Oct 2015 12:34 CET | Europe
The European Court of Justice (ECJ) has ruled that the 'safe harbour' agreement on data transfers between the EU and US is ...