0
General

EU court overturns Privacy Shield, blocking personal data transfers to US

Thursday 16 July 2020 | 11:00 CET | News
Update: 16 July 2020 | 14:09 CET
Max Schrems has won a new victory against Facebook and how the social network handles personal data. After having the US's 'safe harbour' status for data transfers overturned in 2015, the privacy activist has won a new case at the EU Court of Justice overturning the Privacy Shield agreement which replaced it in 2016. This means it is not legal for EU-based companies to transfer personal data to the US, as the country does not offer sufficient protection as required under the EU's privacy law.

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?


[16/07/2020 14:09- Update: Updates with industry, Commission comments. ]


Free Headlines in your E-mail

Every day we send out a free e-mail with the most important headlines of the last 24 hours.

Subscribe now

Categories: General
Companies: Facebook
Countries: Europe / United States
::: add a comment

Add comment

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

France's Health Data Hub to replace Microsoft with European cloud infrastructure provider

Published 13 Oct 2020 11:00 CET | France
The French secretary of state for digital affairs, Cedric O, has told a senate hearing that the country's Health Data Hub would ...

Irish privacy regulator tells Facebook to stop EU-US data transfers

Published 10 Sep 2020 09:18 CET | Europe
Ireland's Data Protection Commission has told Facebook to suspend transfers of data on EU customers to the US, people familiar ...

EDPB sets up taskforce to deal with Schrems II complaints

Published 04 Sep 2020 15:34 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) has adopted a number of new guidelines and created a taskforce on complaints following ...

DoJ set to file antitrust charges against Google this month - report

Published 04 Sep 2020 10:51 CET | United States
The US Department of Justice (DoJ) is preparing to file antitrust charges against Google's parent company Alphabet possibly as ...

Facebook to bring Facebook News to more countries over coming year

Published 26 Aug 2020 09:41 CET | World
After starting a trial of its news service in the US last year, Facebook said it now wants to accelerate the service's ...

Noyb files privacy complaints over 100 European companies still sharing data with Google, Facebook

Published 18 Aug 2020 13:54 CET | Europe
Telecom operators Tele2, Free Mobile and Fastweb are among the over 100 companies facing complaints from the privacy rights group ...

US, EU start talks on reforming Privacy Shield

Published 12 Aug 2020 10:33 CET | Europe
The US Department of Commerce confirmed it has started fresh talks with the European Commission on reforming the Privacy Shield. ...

'Wegvallen Privacy Shield zorgt voor chaos'

Published 03 Aug 2020 12:15 CET | Europe
Zo'n twee weken na de uitspraak van het Europees Hof over het Privacy Shield is de basis voor gegevensuitwisseling met de ...

Facebook doubles profit on strong growth in user numbers during Q2, sees pressure for ad revenue

Published 31 Jul 2020 11:37 CET | World
Meanwhile, ad revenue in Q3 is expected to stay at the 10 percent growth level recorded in Q2 and the year before. This comes ...

Australian watchdog sues Google for misleading customers about expanded use of personal data

Published 27 Jul 2020 10:32 CET | Australia
The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) has launched Federal Court proceedings against Google. The ACCC claims ...

Nieuwsoverzicht week 29: 6G, video-innovaties van NBCU en Videoland, Netflix-cijfers, drukte bij de EU en de Twitter-hack

Published 20 Jul 2020 13:50 CET | World
Innovatie en regulering bepaalden het beeld van een bijzonder levendige TMT-markt in week 29. Samsung legde zijn 6G-visie voor, ...

EU-Hof schrapt US Privacy Shield, blokkeert stroom van data naar VS

Published 16 Jul 2020 11:13 CET | Europe
Max Schrems heeft een nieuwe overwinning behaald op Facebook en hoe het sociale netwerk omgaat met persoonsgegevens. Nadat de ...

EU court advocate upholds use of standard contract clauses on int'l data transfers

Published 19 Dec 2019 15:06 CET | Europe
The EU Court of Justice's advocate-general has upheld the use of standard contract clauses to ensure international transfers of ...

Google, Facebook face first complaints under EU GDPR by Schrems group NOYB

Published 25 May 2018 10:29 CET | Europe
The data protection group NOYB (None of your business) has filed the first complaints under the EU's General Data Protection ...

Facebook 'model contracts' to face EU privacy lawsuit

Published 26 May 2016 09:17 CET | Europe
The Irish privacy watchdog said it would refer Facebook to the EU Court of Justice for possible violations of EU data protection ...

Schrems asks privacy regulators to enforce EU court ruling

Published 03 Dec 2015 10:26 CET | Europe
The 'Europe vs Facebook' coalition, led by Austrian student Max Schrems, has asked the data protection authorities of Ireland, ...

EU-US 'safe harbour' data transfers declared invalid

Published 06 Oct 2015 12:34 CET | Europe
The European Court of Justice (ECJ) has ruled that the 'safe harbour' agreement on data transfers between the EU and US is ...





Calendar   /   Industry Events

27 Oct GSMA Thrive North America
28 Oct Telecoms World Asia 2020
29 Oct Swisscom Q3 2020
29 Oct Hrvatski Telekom Q3 2020
29 Oct Comcast Q3 2020
29 Oct Veon Q3 2020
29 Oct NTT Docomo fiscal Q2
29 Oct Fortinet Q3 2020
29 Oct Corning Q3 2020
29 Oct Spotify Q3 2020
29 Oct CyrusOne Q3 2020
29 Oct Alphabet Q3 2020
29 Oct Digital Realty Q3 2020
29 Oct Orange Q3 2020
29 Oct Nokia Q3 2020
29 Oct BT fiscal Q2
29 Oct Twitter Q3 2020
29 Oct Altice USA Q3 2020
29 Oct Poly fiscal Q2
29 Oct HKBN FY results
29 Oct Motorola Solutions Q3 2020
29 Oct Amazon Q3
29 Oct Ribbon Communications Q3
29 Oct Dasan Zhone Q3
29 Oct Teleste Q3 2020
29 Oct Apple fiscal Q4
29 Oct Facebook Q3 2020
29 Oct Telesat Q3 2020
29 Oct Tucows Q3 2020
29 Oct Samsung Electronics Q3 2020
29 Oct Facebook Q3 2020
29 Oct Telefonica Q3 2020
30 Oct MediaTek Q3
30 Oct KDDI fiscal Q2
30 Oct Shaw Communications fiscal Q4
30 Oct Charter Communications Q3 2020
30 Oct Rovio Q3 2020
30 Oct Millicom Q3 2020
30 Oct Proximus Q3 2020
30 Oct Tecnotree Q3 2020
::: More Calendar Items