0
General

Italy's Wind Tre fined EUR 600,000 for personal data breaches

Thursday 14 February 2019 | 09:47 CET | News
Italy's data protection authority, Garante Privacy, has fined Wind Tre a total of EUR 600,000 for breaches of personal data legislation in the course of telephone and SMS-based marketing activities. In a statement, the watchdog accused Wind Tre of using customer data without any consent for promotional purposes and of passing on that data to its network of commercial partners.

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Categories: General
Companies: Wind Tre
Countries: Italy
::: add a comment

Add comment

Please login or register to leave a comment.

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

GDPR fines top EUR 60 mln in 2020, including EUR 45 mln in Italy alone

Published 25 Aug 2020 12:19 CET | Europe
Total fines imposed in EU countries this year due to breaches of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) have already ...

Italy's WindTre fined over EUR 16 mln for personal data breaches

Published 14 Jul 2020 09:41 CET | Italy
Italy's data protection authority, Garante Privacy, has fined WindTre a total of EUR 16.73 million for breaches of personal data ...

Italian court upholds Wind Tre's EUR 4.5 mln misleading advertising fine

Published 04 Feb 2020 09:52 CET | Italy
The Regional Administrative Court of Lazio, the main Italian administrative court of first instance, has rejected Wind Tre's ...

Italy's Wind Tre fined EUR 406,000 for out of bundle data costs

Published 22 Mar 2019 09:33 CET | Italy
Italy's communications watchdog Agcom has fined Wind Tre a total of EUR 406,000 for a number of breaches concerning the ...

3 Italia launches 60GB, unlimited calls plan for EUR 10/mth

Published 20 Feb 2019 11:44 CET | Italy
The 3 Italia brand of operator Wind Tre has launched a new plan dubbed All-In Power Digital for heavy data users. The bundle ...

Italy's Agcom proposes merger with data protection authority

Published 23 Jan 2019 09:45 CET | Italy
Merging Italy's communications watchdog Agcom and data protection authority Garante Privacy would mark an important step in the ...

Fastweb fined EUR 600,000 for aggressive telemarketing

Published 11 Sep 2018 12:15 CET | Italy
Fastweb has become the latest Italian operator to receive a fine from data protection authority Garante Privacy for overly ...

Italy's Wind Tre told to rein in aggressive sales tactics

Published 22 Jun 2018 12:03 CET | Italy
Italy's data protection authority, Garante Privacy, has banned Wind Tre from contacting users who haven't expressly consented to ...

Wind Tre adopts GDPR rules ahead of schedule

Published 27 Mar 2018 14:23 CET | Italy
, which comes into force on 25 May. The company said it's been adapting to the new rules governing the use of personal data, data ...





Calendar   /   Industry Events

25 Jan Ericsson Q4 2021
25 Jan Verizon Q4 2021
25 Jan Microsoft fiscal Q2
25 Jan F5 fiscal Q1
25 Jan Uniti Group Q4
25 Jan European 5G Conference
26 Jan AT&T Q4 2021
26 Jan Crown Castle Q4 2021
26 Jan Corning Q4 2021
26 Jan Intel Q4 2021
26 Jan Calix Q4 2021
27 Jan Juniper Networks Q4 2021
27 Jan STMicroelectronics Q4 2021
27 Jan Extreme Networks fiscal Q2
27 Jan MTN Nigeria Q4 2021
27 Jan Rogers Communications Q4 2021
27 Jan Elisa Q4 2021
27 Jan Comcast Q4 2021
27 Jan Samsung Electronics Q4 2021
27 Jan Apple fiscal Q1
27 Jan FCC meeting
28 Jan SK Hynix Q4
28 Jan Telia Lithuania Q4 2021
28 Jan Telia Company Q4 2021
28 Jan Charter Communications Q4
::: More Calendar Items