0
Broadband

Dutch privacy regulator doubles fines

Sunday 10 July 2016 | 15:48 CET | News
Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ) has adjusted its fining policy rules. Parties violating the obligation to report data breaches will see the maximum fined to EUR 900,000 per violation.

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Free Headlines in your E-mail

Every day we send out a free e-mail with the most important headlines of the last 24 hours.

Subscribe now

Categories: Internet
Companies: ACM / Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Countries: Netherlands
::: add a comment

Add comment

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens kan datalek zwaarder beboeten

Published 08 Jul 2016 13:07 CET | Netherlands
De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens heeft haar boetebeleidsregels aangepast. Voor overtredingen van de meldplicht datalekken is de ...

ACM fines to double from July

Published 30 Jun 2016 16:42 CET | Netherlands
Dutch regulator ACM will have the power to issue higher fines from 01 July. The competition, consumer and telecom regulator will ...





Calendar   /   Industry Events

01 Mar Zoom Video Communications Q4
01 Mar Liberty LatAm Q4 results
01 Mar Switch Q4 2020
01 Mar Boingo Q4
01 Mar Ooma Q4
01 Mar Inseego Q4
01 Mar TIM Brasil investors day
01 Mar Embedded World Digital
02 Mar HPE fiscal Q1
02 Mar FuboTV Q4 2020
03 Mar Vivendi Q4 2020
03 Mar Avast FY results
03 Mar Marvell Technology fiscal Q4
04 Mar Broadcom fiscal Q1
04 Mar MTS Q4 2020
04 Mar Ciena fiscal Q1
04 Mar Inwit Q4 2020
04 Mar Telesat Q4
05 Mar Vonage Investor Day
::: More Calendar Items