0
General

EC conducts first review of EU-US 'Privacy Shield'

Monday 18 September 2017 | 10:25 CET | News
The European Commission has begun conducting the first annual review of the EU-US 'Privacy Shield' agreement to ensure it is functioning well and that the US administration is keeping its part of the deal, reports Reuters, citing EU Justice Commissioner Vera Jourova. "My expectation is that we will find Privacy Shield functioning, we might find some space or room for improvement," said Jourova. Over 2,400 companies have signed up to the scheme including Google, Facebook and Microsoft but it has already prompted two legal challenges in European courts on grounds of providing insufficient

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Free Headlines in your E-mail

Every day we send out a free e-mail with the most important headlines of the last 24 hours.

Subscribe now

Categories: General
Companies: European Commission
Countries: Europe / United States
::: add a comment

Add comment

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

European Commission calls on US govt to live up to Privacy Shield agreement

Published 31 Jul 2018 11:19 CET | Europe
The European Union has told the US to implement the Privacy Shield agreement within the next three months or risk having the ...

European Parliament calls for suspension of EU-US Privacy Shield

Published 06 Jul 2018 08:35 CET | Europe
The European Parliament has passed a resolution calling on the European Commission to suspend the so-called Privacy Shield with ...

Google faces mass legal action in UK over data collection

Published 30 Nov 2017 10:51 CET | United Kingdom
Google is facing mass legal action in the UK over claims that it illegally collected iPhone users' personal data in 2011 and ...

Irish Court refers data transfer case to European Court

Published 04 Oct 2017 10:11 CET | Europe
Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner has welcomed a High Court judgement referring a case on EU-US data transfers to the ...

EC proposes allowing free flow of non-personal data in EU

Published 20 Sep 2017 09:20 CET | Europe
The European Commission has announced its intention to free up flows of non-personal data throughout the EU. In a statement, the ...

EU data supervisor stresses accountability in annual report

Published 05 May 2017 11:38 CET | Europe
The European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS), Giovanni Buttarelli, has published his 2016 annual report, calling on the EU to ...

EU privacy regulators extend support to ePrivacy reforms

Published 11 Apr 2017 10:09 CET | Europe
The EU's national data protection regulators have adopted a largely positive response to the European Commission's proposed ...

EU committee approves resolution against Privacy Shield

Published 30 Mar 2017 14:11 CET | Europe
The European Parliament's civil liberties committee has approved a resolution saying the EU's 'Privacy Shield' agreement with the ...

EU privacy watchdogs concerned about EU-US data pact

Published 17 Feb 2017 11:31 CET | Europe
European Union data privacy watchdogs have raised concerns about how the US administration's crackdown on illegal immigration ...

EU still unhappy with US data on Yahoo email scanning

Published 13 Jan 2017 08:42 CET | Europe
The European Union remains unhappy with the US response to its concerns regarding the recent Yahoo email scanning scandal, ...

EU, US deal on personal data transfers goes into effect

Published 12 Jul 2016 15:10 CET | Europe
The European Commission has approved the Privacy Shield agreement with the US on the transfer of personal data cross the ...





Calendar   /   Industry Events

23 Nov Cellcom Israel Q3 2020
23 Nov Naspers H1 results
24 Nov Analog Devices fiscal Q4
24 Nov Xiaomi Q3 2020
24 Nov VMware fiscal Q3
24 Nov Dell Technologies fiscal Q3
24 Nov KPN Strategy Update 2020
24 Nov SD-WAN & SASE Summit
25 Nov Partner Communications Q3 2020
26 Nov Telekom Malaysia Q3 2020
26 Nov Axiata Q3 2020
26 Nov Megafon Q3 2020
30 Nov Zoom Video Communications Q3 2020
30 Nov NexTV Series MENA
::: More Calendar Items