0
Broadband

EU data protection regulators form Social Media Working Group

Thursday 12 April 2018 | 09:57 CET | News
European data protection regulators announced that they have formed a Social Media Working Group in order to work more closely together on enforcing rules covering the collection and use of personal data on social media. The news comes in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica scandal and is part of efforts to assist the UK's Information Commissioner's Office in investigating the misuse of personal data from Facebook for political campaigning.  

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

We hope you've enjoyed your free articles. Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Free Headlines in your E-mail

Every day we send out a free e-mail with the most important headlines of the last 24 hours.

Subscribe now

Categories: Internet
Companies: Facebook
Countries: Europe
::: add a comment

Add comment

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

Google, Facebook release takedown statistics under NetzDG

Published 27 Jul 2018 14:10 CET | Germany
Google Germany issued a report on its activities related to Germany's social network enforcement law (NetzDG) mandating the ...

German Justice Minister sends Facebook letter demanding better user protection

Published 04 May 2018 16:17 CET | Germany
Germany's Federal Justice Minister Katarina Barley has sent Facebook a letter calling for the social network to draw further ...

German privacy officials issue demands to social networks after Cambridge Analytica data leaks

Published 03 May 2018 10:45 CET | Germany
Germany's Conference of State and Federal Data Protection Authorities has issued a list of demands for Facebook and other social ...

EC encourages more sharing of non-personal data in new 'European data space'

Published 25 Apr 2018 16:59 CET | Europe
The European Commission has proposed new measures aimed at increasing the availability and flow of non-personal data across the ...

UK Facebook users concerned about handling of private data - Which?

Published 24 Apr 2018 11:43 CET | United Kingdom
A new survey by UK consumer group Which? has found that Facebook users are very concerned about how their personal data is ...

German cartel regulator sees problems with volume of data harvested by Facebook

Published 23 Apr 2018 16:19 CET | Germany
The "sheer volume" of data gathered by Facebook is a primary matter of concern for Germany's top competition regulator as it ...

Facebook to roll out political ad features, cooperate with German authorities ahead of Bavarian election - report

Published 20 Apr 2018 16:57 CET | Germany
Facebook said it is going to release a new feature designed to increase the transparency of political advertising on the social ...

EU's Ansip to meet Zuckerberg for first time

Published 17 Apr 2018 16:12 CET | Europe
The European Union's digital chief is set to meet Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg for the first time to discuss issues such as data ...

Consumer organisations put Facebook on notice

Published 11 Apr 2018 10:46 CET | Belgium
Belgian consumer group Test-Achats/Test-Aankoop said it has met with Facebook representatives, together with sister organisations ...

Facebook CEO to apologise in testimony to Congress

Published 10 Apr 2018 08:47 CET | United States
Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg plans to apologise for the recent problems at the social network when he gives testimony to a US ...

German lawmakers, cartel authorities pile pressure on Facebook over data breach

Published 06 Apr 2018 14:10 CET | Germany
German lawmakers have continued to pile pressure on Facebook in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica scandal as the number of ...

UK MPs ask Facebook CEO to testify about data breach

Published 21 Mar 2018 16:50 CET | United Kingdom
The UK's Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) Committee has written to Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg asking him to appear ...

Italy's Agcom asks Facebook for clarification on data use

Published 21 Mar 2018 10:42 CET | Italy
Italian watchdog Agcom has become the latest regulator to request information from Facebook on use of data analytics for ...

Facebook starts forensic audit of CA data as UK privacy regulator steps in

Published 20 Mar 2018 08:36 CET | United Kingdom
Facebook announced it's hired forensic auditors to investigate whether Cambridge Analytica still holds data collected on Facebook ...

Facebook denies data breach after whistleblower report on elections data

Published 19 Mar 2018 09:15 CET | United States
Facebook has denied claims of a major breach of its users' data, while suspending the companies that allegedly made use of 50 ...

Austrian data protection chief elected head of Article 29 Working Party

Published 07 Feb 2018 15:03 CET | Europe
Andrea Jelinek, head of the Austrian Data Protection Authority, has been elected chair of the Article 29 Working Party, the ...

Facebook fined EUR 150,000 for breaching French privacy law

Published 16 May 2017 15:55 CET | Europe
French data protection agency Cnil has imposed a sanction of EUR 150,000 on Facebook for breaching personal data legislation, as ...

EU privacy regulators push WhatsApp for more info

Published 20 Dec 2016 09:21 CET | Europe
EU privacy regulators have asked WhatsApp to explain its privacy policy better and whether it's sharing any user data with parent ...

EU regulators plan action on WhatsApp-Facebook data sharing

Published 30 Nov 2016 14:09 CET | Europe
The EU's privacy regulators are planning to take "additional action" against WhatsApp for its plan to share customer data with ...

EU privacy regulators probe WhatsApp-Facebook data sharing

Published 31 Oct 2016 08:34 CET | Europe
The EU's Article 29 group has started an investigation into WhatsApp's privacy policy. The investigation is a result of WhatsApp ...