0
Broadband

Facebook complies with Dutch privacy regulator info request

Thursday 14 January 2016 | 16:56 CET | News
The Dutch Personal Data Authority has withdrawn a threat of sanctions against Facebook after the company agreed to hand over information requested in an investigation by the Dutch regulator. The authority started an investigation into Facebook's privacy policy in December 2014. Facebook originally refused to cooperate, saying the Dutch regulator did not have authority over the company, as its European operations are based in Ireland. The Dutch regulator then threatened the company with a fine if it did not comply. The threat has now been withdrawn after the information was received. The

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Free Headlines in your E-mail

Every day we send out a free e-mail with the most important headlines of the last 24 hours.

Subscribe now

Categories: Internet
Companies: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens / Facebook
Countries: Netherlands
::: add a comment

Add comment

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

Facebook handed EUR 1.2 mln fine by Spanish data watchdog

Published 11 Sep 2017 15:13 CET | Spain
Spain's data protection agency (AEPD) has fined Facebook a total of EUR 1.2 million for breaching laws designed to protect user ...

Dutch regulator says Facebook violating privacy law

Published 16 May 2017 14:13 CET | Netherlands
Facebook is not operating in line with Dutch privacy law when it comes to processing data from its some 9.6 million users in the ...

Dutch data protection regulator releases annual report

Published 14 Apr 2016 10:45 CET | Netherlands
The Dutch Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) has published its annual report for 2015. Last year the privacy ...

German Cartel Office starts proceedings against Facebook

Published 02 Mar 2016 17:33 CET | Germany
The German Federal Cartel Office has started a proceeding against Facebook USA, the Irish subsidiary of the company and Facebook ...

Only 18% of Europeans trust operators on personal data

Published 19 Jan 2016 11:30 CET | Europe
Less than a third (32 percent) of Europeans believe there are advantages to big data, according to a study conducted by TNS ...

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens zet onderzoek Facebook door

Published 14 Jan 2016 13:25 CET | Netherlands
De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens heeft een last onder dwangsom voor Facebook ingetrokken. Dit besluit gaat terug op een zaak die al ...

Dutch privacy organisations threaten Facebook with lawsuit

Published 16 Dec 2015 10:44 CET | Netherlands
Four Dutch privacy organisations have threatened to take legal action against Facebook over the social network's privacy ...

Dutch threaten Facebook with fine over privacy investigation

Published 06 May 2015 11:19 CET | Netherlands
The Dutch privacy regulator (CBP) said it will fine Facebook for not providing all the information the regulator requested, for ...

Dutch privacy regulator investigates Facebook policy

Published 16 Dec 2014 16:05 CET | Netherlands
The Dutch privacy regulator CBP plans to investigate Facebook's new privacy policy. The regulator sent Facebook a letter asking ...