0
Broadband

Google found to violate Dutch privacy law

Friday 29 November 2013 | 08:43 CET | News
The Dutch privacy regulator has found Google in violation of the law for its gathering of personal information on customers without their permission. Since the change in its privacy terms in March 2012, Google collects and shares personal data across a variety of its services in order to serve up personalised ads and services. The CBP's investigation found the company was not informing customers well enough of what data it collected, nor was Google securing the needed permission from end-users for using that data. "Google is spinning an invisible web with our personal information, without our

Thank you for visiting Telecompaper

Sign up below to get access to the rest of this article and all the telecom news you need.

  • Register free and gain access to even more articles from Telecompaper. Register here
  • Subscribe and get unlimited access to Telecompaper’s full coverage, with a customised choice of news, commentary, research and alerts.

Subscriptions

Already registered?



Categories: Internet
Companies: CBP / Google / YouTube
Countries: Netherlands
::: add a comment

Add comment

Please login or register to leave a comment.

We welcome comments that add value to the discussion. We attempt to block comments that use offensive language or appear to be spam, and our editors frequently review the comments to ensure they are appropriate. If you see a comment that you believe is inappropriate to the discussion, you can bring it to our attention by using the report abuse links. As the comments are written and submitted by visitors of the Telecompaper website, they in no way represent the opinion of Telecompaper.


Related

Google complies with Dutch order to amend privacy policy

Published 15 Jun 2016 10:17 CET | Netherlands
The Dutch privacy regulator said Google has revised its policies and is now in compliance with local law on protecting personal ...

French data protection authority fines Google EUR 150,000

Published 09 Jan 2014 07:31 CET | France
French data protection agency CNIL has fined Google EUR 150,000 upon considering that the privacy policy implemented by the ...

Dutch govt will talk to CBP after Google investigation

Published 08 Dec 2013 22:31 CET | Netherlands
The Dutch government does not want to take a position on the CBP's investigation of Google nor over the use of personal data by ...

Google inks deal to offer HBO content on Google Play

Published 04 Dec 2013 15:10 CET | World
Google has entered a deal with HBO to offer shows including "Game of Thrones," "Boardwalk Empire," and "True Blood," on Google ...

EU extends Google antitrust response deadline - report

Published 29 Nov 2013 19:59 CET | Europe
The deadline for a response to Google's proposals to fix concerns voiced by the European Union's antitrust watchdog has been ...

CBP: Google overtreedt privacywetgeving

Published 29 Nov 2013 08:31 CET | Netherlands
Het combineren van persoonsgegevens door Google is in strijd met de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp). Dat concludeert het ...

German court rules that Google terms are unlawful

Published 20 Nov 2013 17:12 CET | Germany
The Regional Court of Berlin has ruled that various clauses in Google's contracts are unlawful. This follows a claim filed by ...

Google expands personal data use in new terms of service

Published 14 Oct 2013 09:35 CET | World
Google is changing certain user conditions, saying it will soon be able to show user names, photos, ratings and comments in ads ...

Google develops AdID to replace cookies - report

Published 18 Sep 2013 10:29 CET | World
Google is developing an anonymous identifier for advertising, or AdID, that would replace third-party cookies as the way ...

Google argues not covered by UK privacy laws

Published 19 Aug 2013 10:39 CET | United Kingdom
Google is trying to avoid an expensive bill in the UK for allegedly violating the privacy of iPhone users by arguing that as an ...

ICO orders Google to amend privacy policy

Published 05 Jul 2013 14:06 CET | United Kingdom
The UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has written to Google to confirms the regulator's findings relating to the update ...

EU court advocate clears Google in data protection liability

Published 25 Jun 2013 17:17 CET | Europe
The advocate general of the European Court of Justice has advised that Google cannot be held liable for content posted by third ...

Italy's privacy watchdog threatens Google with sanctions

Published 24 Jun 2013 09:43 CET | Italy
The Italian privacy authority said that it has asked Google to provide information on its treatment of personal data and ...

Spain to sanction Google for breach of data protection laws

Published 21 Jun 2013 07:39 CET | Spain
Spain has launched sanction proceedings against Google for breaches of data protection laws, AFP report. Spain's Data Protection ...

Google gets 3 months to comply with EU data privacy rules

Published 20 Jun 2013 12:22 CET | Europe
French data protection agency Cnil has given Google three months to align its policies with French private data protection ...